?

Log in

The Jason Flemyng as Jekyll - Fan League [entries|friends|calendar]
The Jason Flemyng as Jekyll - Fan League

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

*has fangirly spasm of joy* [06 Feb 2007|07:00pm]

ladybootstrap
[ mood | pleased ]

I knew it! I knew I couldn't be the only one out there! I melt for any man wearing victorian-era clothes but phew. I thought I was the only one who found Jason attractive- I bought the DVD just to see him... On one of my more fangirly days of course... *ahem* I am actually a fan of victorian literature and it's because of Jason I became a devotee of the comic. I like to pick out all the references meself. I do like slash but Jekyll/hyde? That is rather strange... But I do like the idea of a Hyde/Mina relationship, but there are absolutely no fics about it at all. I just wanted to butt in here and say I'm very glad that I'm not alone!

1 comment|post comment

[31 Mar 2006|01:43am]

mygoodrabbit
[ mood | ecstatic ]

I'm really not the only one? I'm not crazy? Hurrah!

You see... one particularly eccentric professor at my university teaches a literature course of which the primary reading material are the League of Extraordinary Gentlemen comics, as well as the Victorian novels that spawned them. I'm lucky enough to have weaseled my way into this course this semester, and this past week we've been watching the film in class. Having seen it before, I swear I spent the ENTIRE time fangirling out over Doctor Jekyll. The other women in the class think I'm crazy. Can I help it I find his neurotic earnesty adorable? That man needs a hug. And DAMN he's attractive!

2 comments|post comment

MY TEST IS ONLINE! [22 Mar 2006|04:26am]

toia_nilson
[ mood | happy ]

The How RAVEN Are You? Test
written by me,
using OkCupid's test publishing tools

free online dating and free match at ok cupid



Hi and welcome to my QUICK AND EASY "How RAVEN Are You? - Test". I'll be using advanced knowledge and... uhm, well knowledge to determine your true (Raven-like?) nature.

"Raven?! Who the f*** is RAVEN?!?" might be your first question now. Well, it's a good and justified question indeed! What can I say?

She's sad, she's depressed, she's neurotic, she's a goth chick and in fact: she's mine. No, not what you probably think now...! She's one of my, or shall I rather say my FAVOURITE self invented rpg-character. Yeah right, now you got it! She's my intellectual property so to speak.

See, I'm really into messageboard-roleplaying and, though not my very first self invented roleplay-character, I nevertheless became VERY attached to Raven (her full name 's Raven Corell-Montague by the way!). She's so much myself but at the same time so much not myself, you know what I mean? From the inside I'm totally her, it's just that you can't see it from the outside (mostly because I don't show it). Of course her biography is not at all comparable with mine (god thanks!) but apart from that...!

To whom I owe the crazy idea for this rpg-character I so much love and adore? Come on, there CAN only be one true Raven and that definitely has to be

TEEN TITAN Raven!

I admit that I didn't read one sigle original TT-comic but that I only know her from the new anime-tv-series, but dude! That chick totally rocked my world! xD Of course MY Raven isn't completely the Teen Titan - Raven. My Raven is not a half-demon, she has absolutely no super-powers and she doesn't wear lilac at all. BUT she is an absolute loner and she does seldom laugh or smile.

I really could give you her vitae now but I would have to translate it into English first and anyway this knowledge might possibly influence your test results so no, I will not give it to you! ;-)

Okay, I'll stop babbling now and let you hopefully enjoy the test!

ATTENTION: This is no common "how much goth are you?" - test! I'd really like to find out whether THAT Raven may be really somewhere out there and if so I'd be very interested to meet / talk to her, for I'm so damn fascinated by her character! Now anyway go on and enjoy my test! ;-)

^ Picture No. 1) the punkish unconventional Lady-Killer, or to make a long story short: Johnny Depp

^ Picture No. 2) the average but still damn cute Guy-Next-Door

^ Picture No. 3) the oh-so-hot metrosexual Gigolo

^ Picture No. 4) the damn handsome yet still so sexy Victorian Gentleman


  </div>
post comment

[14 Feb 2006|11:19am]

beautybecks
Title: Killer Nightmares
Rating: quite dark but not quite an R
Summary: Dr. Jekyll is a good man, he feels guilty for Hyde's actions. Hyde won't let 'good men' survive.
Warnings: A slashy undertone with Skinner. It's not intended though. Also this is a very dark piece. I apologise deeply for my representation of Skinner's cockney accent too.

Killer Nightmares
1 comment|post comment

Greetings! [13 Feb 2006|11:10pm]

toia_nilson
[ mood | happy ]

Hi!

Welcome new member beautybecks! Feel free to post anything you like about our hottie Jason "Jekyll" Flemyng! ;-)

post comment

Mina Harker/Henry Jekyll - written for my 50lyricsfanfic table [09 Feb 2006|07:16pm]

laura_isaac
Title: The Things We Do
Fandom: League of Extraordinary Gentlemen
Characters: Mina Harker/Henry Jekyll
Prompt: 031 you knocked me out, I can never be the same;
I pushed you over, but here we still remain

Word Count: 525
Rating: G
Summary: Why do we do the things we do? Henry Jekyll reflects.
Author's Notes: Another AU "RPG-verse" Mina/Henry
Written for my 50lyricsfanfic table

Read more...Collapse )
2 comments|post comment

[08 Feb 2006|12:28am]

laura_isaac
Title: Circles
Fandom: League of Extraordinary Gentlemen
Characters: Mina Harker, Henry Jekyll
Prompt: 06. Can't say I was never wrong, but some blame rests on you
Word Count: 363
Rating: G
Summary: Spirals of love and war... is your love worth fighting for? Henry thinks about it after a particularly big fight with Mina.
Author's Notes: Completely AU! Written in my RPG universe.
Written for my 50lyricsfanfic table

Read more...Collapse )
2 comments|post comment

Jekyll/Hyde slash [07 Feb 2006|02:30am]

laura_isaac
Title: WTF?
Fandom: League of Extraordinary Gentlemen
Characters: Henry Jekyll, Edward Hyde
Word Count: 906
Rating: NC-17
Summary: Pure and adulterated Jekyll/Hyde smut. Run far far away if this isn't your thing
Author's Notes: I own none, I'm just so addicted...
Cross posted like woah...

Read more...Collapse )
12 comments|post comment

Hi y'all! [06 Feb 2006|11:50pm]

toia_nilson
[ mood | crazy ]

Welcome to new members ego_magnificent , quatre_vingts and ryou49 ! I'd love to see any of your work (icons, fanfics, etc. if you made such) and of course I'm looking forward to talking to you guys about our hottie Jason "Jekyll" Flemyng! xD

Post it! *lol*

Cheers,


*~Mrs. Nilson~*

post comment

Mina/Hyde fic [05 Feb 2006|08:28pm]

laura_isaac
Title: Afterwards
Fandom: League of Extraordinary Gentlemen
Characters: Mina Harker, mentions of Edward Hyde
Prompt: Sound the bugle now - play it just for me, as the seasons change, remember how I used to be
Word Count: 296
Rating: PG
Summary: After the martian attack Mina comes to realise what she had. Comic!Verse
Author's Notes: I own none of the characters! I just think they belong together!

Fake Cut Ahoy!

cross posted liek woah!
post comment

Newbie [05 Feb 2006|04:48pm]

laura_isaac
Hi peeps,

I've just joined and I'm so happy that someone has finally made this! The world needed one! I must say I'm obsessed with the character (and Mr Flemyng too)... like really... anyhoo, I bring a 2 fics and a couple of icons and a banner to say hi, the fics are Mina/Henry because that be my ship!


Image hosting by Photobucket

Title: Watching
Fandom: League of Extraordinary Gentlemen
Characters: Mina Harker, Henry Jekyll
Prompt: there’s things I’ve done I can’t erase,
every night we fall from grace
Word Count: 284
Rating: G
Summary: Henry thinks about Mina, Hyde and their demons
Author's Notes: I own neither of them, I just think they belong together!
Written for my 50lyricsfanfic table

Fake Cut Ahoy!

Title: Demons Within
Fandom: League of Extraordinary Gentlemen
Characters: Henry Jekyll, Edward Hyde, Mina Harker, implications of Dorian Gray/Mina Harker
Prompt: there's a beast upon my shoulder and a fiend upon my back;
feel his burning breath a heaving, smoke oozing from his stack
Word Count: 449
Rating: PG
Summary: Henry's reaction after seeing Dorian and Mina kiss
Author's Notes: The characters do not belong to me, I just think they belong together!
Written for my 50lyricsfanfic table

Another Fake Cut

BTW, Does anyone have any Jekyll/Hyde slash? I'm dying for it!
4 comments|post comment

Join me! [05 Feb 2006|03:28am]

toia_nilson
[ mood | happy ]

Welcome everybody to the brand new "Jason Flemyng as Dr. Jekyll - Fan League"! Feel free to join in and post as much as you like! Pics and Icons are also warmly welcomed! Let's share our fandome and thoughts on cute, sexy, extraordinary Jason Flemyng aka Dr. Henry Jekyll / Mr. Edward Hyde from the League of Extraordinary Gentlemen!

Cheers,


*~Mrs. Nilson~*

post comment

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]